General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 3946 80.5% 80.5% -.38
Cooperative but not particularly interested 756 15.4% 95.9% 1.07
Impatient and restless 171 3.5% 99.4% 2.51
Hostile 8 .2% 99.6% 3.95
Don't know 7 .1% 99.7% 9.73
No answer 13 .3% 100% 11.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.3%
1711
80.7%
2235
80.5%
3946
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.1%
344
14.9%
412
15.4%
756
Impatient and restless 3.1%
65
3.8%
106
3.5%
171
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.6%
635
81.4%
481
79.0%
1380
82.7%
560
82.4%
798
81.1%
3854
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.9%
107
12.9%
76
16.4%
287
14.5%
98
14.8%
143
15.0%
711
Impatient and restless 3.1%
24
5.2%
31
4.1%
71
2.2%
15
2.1%
20
3.4%
161
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 77.5%
568
79.6%
1040
81.6%
1176
83.2%
775
80.7%
359
80.7%
3918
Cooperative but not particularly interested 18.4%
135
16.8%
220
14.0%
202
13.4%
125
14.4%
64
15.4%
746
Impatient and restless 3.7%
27
3.0%
39
3.6%
52
3.1%
29
4.0%
18
3.4%
165
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.0%
654
84.8%
978
79.9%
1494
77.4%
820
80.5%
3946
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.1%
115
12.5%
144
16.1%
302
18.3%
194
15.4%
755
Impatient and restless 4.9%
40
2.3%
26
3.5%
65
3.8%
40
3.5%
171
Hostile 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 81.5%
2010
80.7%
898
83.3%
75
78.2%
649
80.2%
296
80.7%
3928
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.5%
383
14.7%
164
10.0%
9
16.6%
138
14.4%
53
15.3%
747
Impatient and restless 2.6%
63
4.1%
46
5.6%
5
4.3%
36
4.3%
16
3.4%
166
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.4%
3111
75.3%
541
72.2%
294
80.5%
3946
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.2%
537
18.0%
129
22.1%
90
15.4%
756
Impatient and restless 2.9%
110
5.6%
40
5.2%
21
3.5%
171
Hostile 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Friendly and interested 78.8%
1125
80.7%
522
82.2%
426
79.1%
602
83.6%
173
82.5%
778
80.5%
3626
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.0%
243
15.0%
97
14.3%
74
16.2%
123
12.6%
26
14.1%
133
15.5%
696
Impatient and restless 3.9%
55
3.7%
24
3.1%
16
4.2%
32
2.9%
6
2.8%
26
3.5%
159
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share