General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair, or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 4013 81.9% 81.9% -.35
Fair 725 14.8% 96.7% 1.1
Poor 140 2.9% 99.5% 2.55
Don't know 9 .2% 99.7% 9.78
No answer 14 .3% 100% 11.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 83.2%
1773
80.9%
2240
81.9%
4013
Fair 13.9%
296
15.5%
429
14.8%
725
Poor 2.5%
53
3.1%
87
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Good 83.4%
641
84.3%
498
82.0%
1432
82.1%
556
84.2%
816
83.0%
3943
Fair 13.5%
104
12.5%
74
15.7%
274
15.2%
103
12.7%
123
14.3%
678
Poor 2.3%
18
3.0%
18
1.8%
32
2.1%
14
2.9%
28
2.3%
110
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Good 80.8%
592
85.5%
1116
83.6%
1204
81.4%
759
69.9%
311
82.0%
3982
Fair 15.7%
115
12.0%
157
13.2%
190
15.9%
148
24.0%
107
14.8%
717
Poor 3.3%
24
2.1%
27
2.6%
38
2.5%
23
5.2%
23
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Good 85.1%
696
82.6%
952
80.8%
1511
80.6%
854
81.9%
4013
Fair 11.5%
94
14.4%
166
15.6%
291
16.3%
173
14.8%
724
Poor 3.1%
25
2.5%
29
3.2%
59
2.5%
27
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 81.5%
2010
79.4%
884
91.1%
82
85.8%
712
81.6%
301
82.0%
3989
Fair 15.4%
379
17.2%
191
6.7%
6
10.5%
87
15.4%
57
14.8%
720
Poor 2.8%
68
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
2.9%
24
2.2%
8
2.8%
136
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 85.2%
3216
71.7%
515
69.3%
282
81.9%
4013
Fair 12.4%
467
21.9%
157
24.8%
101
14.8%
725
Poor 2.1%
78
5.6%
40
5.4%
22
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Good 82.7%
1181
83.2%
538
83.8%
434
78.8%
600
82.6%
171
82.4%
777
82.2%
3701
Fair 13.4%
191
13.6%
88
14.3%
74
17.3%
132
15.5%
32
15.0%
141
14.6%
658
Poor 3.4%
48
2.6%
17
1.7%
9
3.3%
25
1.4%
3
2.2%
21
2.7%
123
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share