General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

A split ballot was used in the 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980, and 1982-2006 surveys. The variant or 'Y' wordings appear on Form 2, the 'Z' wordings appear on Form 3; and the standard GSS wordings appear on Form 1.
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 2421 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
Variant (Form 2) 2480 50.6% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Variant (Form 2) 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Variant (Form 2) 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Variant (Form 2) 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Variant (Form 2) 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Variant (Form 2) 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Variant (Form 2) 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Variant (Form 2) 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share