General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.13
Strongly agree 884 18% 50.8% -.32
Agree 1507 30.7% 81.5% .48
Disagree 724 14.8% 96.3% 1.29
Strongly disagree 164 3.3% 99.7% 2.1
Don't know 16 .3% 100% 5.32
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 12.2%
261
22.5%
623
18.0%
884
Agree 31.8%
677
30.0%
830
30.7%
1507
Disagree 19.8%
423
10.9%
301
14.8%
724
Strongly disagree 3.8%
80
3.0%
84
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.2%
5
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 25.7%
198
21.5%
127
17.5%
305
16.5%
112
13.2%
128
18.3%
870
Agree 27.7%
213
32.8%
194
32.8%
572
32.5%
220
27.2%
264
30.8%
1463
Disagree 10.4%
80
11.8%
70
13.5%
236
18.6%
126
18.2%
176
14.5%
688
Strongly disagree 2.2%
17
2.9%
17
2.6%
46
2.4%
16
6.5%
63
3.3%
159
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 20.7%
152
20.1%
263
18.5%
267
16.0%
149
9.9%
44
18.0%
875
Agree 30.4%
223
31.9%
416
29.3%
422
32.1%
299
29.2%
130
30.7%
1490
Disagree 12.7%
93
12.6%
164
14.8%
213
17.2%
160
19.1%
85
14.7%
715
Strongly disagree 2.5%
18
2.1%
28
3.7%
53
4.6%
43
4.5%
20
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 18.6%
152
18.1%
209
17.9%
334
17.8%
189
18.0%
884
Agree 34.2%
280
30.4%
350
30.4%
568
29.2%
309
30.8%
1507
Disagree 12.2%
100
15.2%
175
15.4%
288
15.2%
161
14.8%
724
Strongly disagree 2.8%
23
3.4%
39
3.9%
73
2.7%
29
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 17.0%
418
16.0%
178
25.6%
23
22.2%
184
21.1%
78
18.1%
881
Agree 29.4%
725
33.2%
370
23.3%
21
32.9%
273
27.9%
103
30.7%
1492
Disagree 16.2%
400
13.6%
151
15.6%
14
12.2%
101
14.1%
52
14.8%
718
Strongly disagree 3.9%
97
3.3%
37
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
4.1%
15
3.3%
163
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 17.8%
674
20.6%
148
15.2%
62
18.0%
884
Agree 30.9%
1166
30.6%
220
29.7%
121
30.7%
1507
Disagree 15.0%
565
13.1%
94
16.0%
65
14.8%
724
Strongly disagree 3.2%
122
4.5%
32
2.5%
10
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 19.2%
274
21.5%
139
17.0%
88
20.2%
154
18.4%
38
14.6%
138
18.5%
831
Agree 32.7%
467
30.9%
200
32.8%
170
28.0%
213
28.5%
59
31.0%
292
31.1%
1401
Disagree 13.0%
186
13.4%
87
12.7%
66
13.5%
103
15.0%
31
18.0%
170
14.3%
643
Strongly disagree 2.9%
41
3.6%
23
1.4%
7
3.2%
24
6.3%
13
3.7%
35
3.2%
143
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share