General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.23
Strongly agree 187 3.8% 36.6% -.58
Agree 955 19.5% 56% .08
Disagree 1658 33.8% 89.9% .73
Strongly disagree 459 9.4% 99.2% 1.39
Don't know 32 .7% 99.9% 4.01
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 4.4%
93
3.4%
94
3.8%
187
Agree 24.6%
524
15.6%
431
19.5%
955
Disagree 32.8%
698
34.7%
960
33.8%
1658
Strongly disagree 5.4%
115
12.4%
344
9.4%
459
Don't know 0.9%
20
0.4%
12
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 3.1%
24
2.5%
15
3.1%
54
2.7%
18
7.0%
68
3.8%
179
Agree 14.3%
110
16.1%
95
18.0%
315
21.9%
148
26.0%
252
19.4%
920
Disagree 34.6%
266
38.9%
230
34.7%
606
36.9%
250
26.5%
257
33.9%
1609
Strongly disagree 13.8%
106
11.3%
67
9.9%
173
8.1%
55
5.4%
52
9.5%
453
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 1.9%
14
2.7%
35
4.4%
64
4.9%
46
5.6%
25
3.8%
184
Agree 12.3%
90
18.4%
240
18.9%
273
25.0%
233
24.0%
107
19.4%
943
Disagree 38.9%
285
34.8%
455
33.4%
482
32.2%
300
26.7%
119
33.8%
1641
Strongly disagree 13.1%
96
10.6%
138
9.0%
130
7.4%
69
4.7%
21
9.3%
454
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.4%
4
2.0%
9
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 2.8%
23
3.5%
40
4.2%
78
4.3%
46
3.8%
187
Agree 18.2%
149
20.7%
239
19.2%
359
19.6%
208
19.5%
955
Disagree 34.2%
280
32.9%
379
35.4%
662
31.8%
337
33.8%
1658
Strongly disagree 11.6%
95
9.9%
114
8.3%
155
9.0%
95
9.4%
459
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 4.3%
107
3.7%
41
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
5.1%
19
3.8%
186
Agree 19.3%
476
21.6%
240
17.8%
16
18.0%
149
19.0%
70
19.5%
951
Disagree 34.4%
847
32.3%
359
22.2%
20
36.1%
300
31.4%
116
33.7%
1642
Strongly disagree 8.2%
201
8.5%
95
22.2%
20
11.7%
97
11.7%
43
9.4%
456
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 3.8%
144
4.2%
30
3.2%
13
3.8%
187
Agree 20.4%
770
12.8%
92
22.9%
93
19.5%
955
Disagree 32.9%
1241
40.1%
288
31.7%
129
33.8%
1658
Strongly disagree 9.4%
355
11.4%
82
5.4%
22
9.4%
459
Don't know 0.7%
25
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 3.2%
45
3.1%
20
2.1%
11
2.9%
22
4.3%
9
5.4%
51
3.5%
158
Agree 18.8%
269
15.9%
103
15.4%
80
19.6%
149
24.6%
51
22.1%
208
19.1%
860
Disagree 35.1%
501
36.8%
238
35.9%
186
34.3%
261
30.4%
63
32.3%
305
34.5%
1554
Strongly disagree 10.4%
148
12.7%
82
10.6%
55
8.0%
61
8.7%
18
6.8%
64
9.5%
428
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share