General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.22
Strongly agree 227 4.6% 37.4% -.58
Agree 909 18.5% 55.9% .06
Disagree 1489 30.4% 86.3% .71
Strongly disagree 639 13% 99.3% 1.35
Don't know 28 .6% 99.9% 3.92
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 4.1%
88
5.0%
139
4.6%
227
Agree 21.0%
448
16.6%
461
18.5%
909
Disagree 32.2%
687
29.0%
802
30.4%
1489
Strongly disagree 10.0%
213
15.4%
426
13.0%
639
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
13
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 3.3%
25
3.4%
20
4.4%
76
3.5%
24
7.1%
69
4.5%
214
Agree 10.7%
82
15.4%
91
16.3%
284
22.7%
154
26.2%
254
18.2%
865
Disagree 28.9%
222
32.7%
193
32.9%
575
33.8%
229
24.1%
234
30.6%
1453
Strongly disagree 23.1%
178
17.6%
104
12.4%
216
9.6%
65
7.1%
69
13.3%
632
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 3.3%
24
3.9%
51
4.2%
60
5.9%
55
8.1%
36
4.7%
226
Agree 15.6%
114
14.7%
192
16.4%
237
23.3%
217
31.0%
138
18.5%
898
Disagree 28.4%
208
33.2%
433
31.5%
454
30.5%
284
20.7%
92
30.3%
1471
Strongly disagree 18.8%
138
14.6%
191
13.9%
200
9.7%
90
2.9%
13
13.0%
632
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 2.7%
22
4.3%
50
5.8%
108
4.4%
47
4.6%
227
Agree 17.4%
142
18.1%
209
19.9%
373
17.5%
185
18.6%
909
Disagree 33.5%
274
29.0%
334
30.4%
568
29.6%
313
30.4%
1489
Strongly disagree 14.2%
116
15.3%
176
11.1%
208
13.1%
139
13.0%
639
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 5.9%
145
3.3%
37
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
5.1%
19
4.6%
224
Agree 21.1%
521
19.7%
219
16.7%
15
11.1%
92
15.2%
56
18.6%
903
Disagree 28.8%
709
29.9%
333
23.3%
21
36.4%
302
30.4%
112
30.3%
1477
Strongly disagree 10.3%
253
13.0%
145
22.2%
20
18.8%
156
16.8%
62
13.1%
636
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 4.3%
164
6.7%
48
3.7%
15
4.6%
227
Agree 18.5%
697
17.8%
128
20.6%
84
18.5%
909
Disagree 30.1%
1135
32.2%
231
30.2%
123
30.4%
1489
Strongly disagree 13.7%
516
12.0%
86
9.1%
37
13.0%
639
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 3.4%
49
3.4%
22
2.9%
15
2.5%
19
3.9%
8
7.4%
70
4.1%
183
Agree 14.6%
209
13.8%
89
15.4%
80
20.0%
152
23.7%
49
23.4%
221
17.8%
800
Disagree 33.6%
480
35.2%
228
30.9%
160
29.0%
221
25.1%
52
28.0%
264
31.2%
1405
Strongly disagree 16.1%
230
16.4%
106
14.7%
76
13.0%
99
15.0%
31
8.2%
77
13.7%
619
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share