General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to discrimination?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.91
Yes 1104 22.5% 55.3% -.2
No 2063 42.1% 97.4% .51
Don't know 118 2.4% 99.8% 4.76
No answer 11 .2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 21.3%
454
23.5%
650
22.5%
1104
No 44.5%
949
40.2%
1114
42.1%
2063
Don't know 2.0%
43
2.7%
75
2.4%
118
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 34.6%
266
27.4%
162
21.9%
383
18.0%
122
13.6%
132
22.4%
1065
No 29.6%
228
39.1%
231
42.1%
735
49.9%
338
50.1%
485
42.4%
2017
Don't know 2.0%
15
3.2%
19
2.5%
43
1.5%
10
1.7%
16
2.2%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 24.7%
181
19.4%
254
22.3%
321
24.1%
225
24.7%
110
22.5%
1091
No 39.7%
291
45.4%
593
42.2%
608
42.7%
398
33.9%
151
42.0%
2041
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.8%
23
2.1%
30
3.0%
28
5.2%
23
2.4%
117
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 25.1%
205
23.0%
265
20.4%
381
23.9%
253
22.5%
1104
No 39.5%
323
41.4%
477
45.3%
847
39.3%
416
42.1%
2063
Don't know 3.7%
30
2.8%
32
1.9%
36
1.9%
20
2.4%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 21.4%
528
20.2%
225
31.1%
28
27.1%
225
24.9%
92
22.6%
1098
No 43.2%
1066
43.9%
489
31.1%
28
38.6%
320
39.6%
146
42.1%
2049
Don't know 2.0%
50
2.2%
25
4.4%
4
2.8%
23
3.3%
12
2.3%
114
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 19.4%
734
37.3%
268
25.1%
102
22.5%
1104
No 45.3%
1712
29.1%
209
34.9%
142
42.1%
2063
Don't know 2.3%
87
2.4%
17
3.4%
14
2.4%
118
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 23.9%
342
21.8%
141
21.0%
109
21.3%
162
21.7%
45
23.9%
225
22.7%
1024
No 41.6%
594
45.7%
296
41.3%
214
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
41.1%
388
42.1%
1897
Don't know 2.7%
39
1.4%
9
1.5%
8
2.1%
16
4.3%
9
2.3%
22
2.3%
103
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share