General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.12
Yes 309 6.3% 39.1% -.3
No 2921 59.6% 98.7% .52
Don't know 54 1.1% 99.8% 5.44
No answer 12 .2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 5.7%
121
6.8%
188
6.3%
309
No 61.3%
1306
58.3%
1615
59.6%
2921
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.2%
34
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 5.5%
42
5.4%
32
6.4%
112
7.2%
49
5.7%
55
6.1%
290
No 60.6%
466
62.1%
367
59.1%
1032
61.7%
418
58.5%
567
60.0%
2850
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.0%
12
1.0%
18
0.4%
3
1.0%
10
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 4.6%
34
3.8%
50
6.2%
90
7.9%
74
13.3%
59
6.3%
307
No 60.6%
444
61.8%
807
59.4%
856
60.4%
563
49.0%
218
59.5%
2888
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.1%
14
0.8%
12
1.4%
13
1.6%
7
1.1%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 6.1%
50
7.3%
84
7.1%
132
4.1%
43
6.3%
309
No 60.1%
492
58.8%
678
59.5%
1113
60.2%
638
59.6%
2921
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.2%
14
1.0%
18
0.8%
8
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 6.3%
156
8.0%
89
7.8%
7
4.7%
39
3.8%
14
6.3%
305
No 59.5%
1467
56.8%
632
58.9%
53
63.1%
524
61.5%
227
59.6%
2903
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
2.2%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 5.5%
207
10.2%
73
7.1%
29
6.3%
309
No 60.6%
2287
57.9%
416
53.6%
218
59.6%
2921
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.7%
5
2.5%
10
1.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 5.4%
77
6.5%
42
5.8%
30
6.7%
51
7.2%
15
7.7%
73
6.4%
288
No 61.4%
877
61.8%
400
56.8%
294
57.8%
440
59.4%
123
58.5%
552
59.6%
2686
Don't know 1.5%
21
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.1%
50
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share