General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.93
Yes 1473 30.1% 62.8% -.12
No 1738 35.5% 98.3% .68
Don't know 75 1.5% 99.8% 5.52
No answer 10 .2% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 28.6%
609
31.2%
864
30.1%
1473
No 38.1%
812
33.4%
926
35.5%
1738
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.8%
49
1.5%
75
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 40.8%
314
37.2%
220
28.9%
505
30.1%
204
20.6%
200
30.4%
1443
No 24.2%
186
30.8%
182
35.9%
627
37.7%
255
44.0%
426
35.3%
1676
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.7%
10
1.7%
29
1.6%
11
0.8%
8
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 28.9%
212
29.5%
385
29.0%
418
31.9%
297
32.6%
145
30.0%
1457
No 36.8%
270
35.5%
464
35.9%
517
36.6%
341
28.5%
127
35.4%
1719
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.8%
23
1.5%
22
1.5%
14
2.7%
12
1.5%
74
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 33.0%
270
31.1%
359
26.2%
490
33.4%
354
30.1%
1473
No 32.4%
265
34.7%
400
40.2%
751
30.4%
322
35.5%
1738
Don't know 2.6%
21
1.5%
17
1.3%
24
1.2%
13
1.5%
75
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 27.3%
672
29.8%
332
45.6%
41
37.7%
313
29.5%
109
30.1%
1467
No 37.8%
932
35.5%
395
17.8%
16
29.5%
245
36.6%
135
35.4%
1723
Don't know 1.6%
39
1.2%
13
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
1.6%
6
1.5%
73
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 29.4%
1110
33.7%
242
29.7%
121
30.1%
1473
No 36.3%
1370
33.6%
241
31.2%
127
35.5%
1738
Don't know 1.4%
54
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
1.5%
75
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 33.0%
471
33.5%
217
26.3%
136
27.7%
211
25.1%
52
30.5%
288
30.5%
1375
No 33.6%
480
35.1%
227
36.3%
188
36.0%
274
39.6%
82
35.0%
330
35.1%
1581
Don't know 1.6%
23
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
1.4%
11
3.4%
7
1.7%
16
1.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share