General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or willpower to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.83
Yes 1513 30.9% 63.6% -.15
No 1628 33.2% 96.8% .52
Don't know 139 2.8% 99.7% 4.56
No answer 16 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 32.1%
685
29.9%
828
30.9%
1513
No 32.8%
700
33.5%
928
33.2%
1628
Don't know 2.8%
59
2.9%
80
2.8%
139
No answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 20.4%
157
26.9%
159
31.4%
549
33.5%
227
38.7%
375
30.9%
1467
No 44.7%
344
40.3%
238
31.5%
550
33.2%
225
23.5%
228
33.4%
1585
Don't know 1.0%
8
2.5%
15
3.4%
60
2.5%
17
2.9%
28
2.7%
128
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 27.1%
199
27.6%
361
30.5%
440
35.8%
334
36.2%
161
30.8%
1495
No 37.8%
277
36.4%
475
33.2%
478
30.9%
288
20.9%
93
33.2%
1611
Don't know 1.1%
8
2.7%
35
2.7%
39
2.9%
27
6.5%
29
2.8%
138
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 25.6%
209
31.5%
363
34.5%
645
28.0%
296
30.9%
1513
No 38.9%
318
33.0%
380
30.4%
569
34.1%
361
33.2%
1628
Don't know 3.5%
29
2.9%
33
2.5%
47
2.8%
30
2.8%
139
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 33.2%
818
32.1%
357
27.8%
25
23.5%
195
29.0%
107
30.9%
1502
No 30.4%
749
32.1%
357
36.7%
33
42.4%
352
35.2%
130
33.3%
1621
Don't know 3.0%
73
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
2.8%
23
3.0%
11
2.8%
134
No answer 0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 30.7%
1161
31.8%
228
30.5%
124
30.9%
1513
No 33.3%
1256
35.4%
254
29.0%
118
33.2%
1628
Don't know 3.0%
112
1.5%
11
3.9%
16
2.8%
139
No answer 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 29.0%
414
29.8%
193
32.2%
167
29.6%
225
33.8%
70
32.6%
307
30.6%
1376
No 36.3%
519
37.1%
240
29.2%
151
33.1%
252
29.5%
61
31.7%
299
33.8%
1522
Don't know 2.9%
42
2.0%
13
2.7%
14
2.2%
17
3.9%
8
2.9%
27
2.7%
121
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share