General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETFAM

Have any other members of your immediate family--that is, your (spouse/ parent/children/brothers or sisters)--ever served in the armed forces?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Yes 834 17% 84.8% .63
No 739 15.1% 99.8% 1.87
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 9.28
No answer 4 .1% 100% 10.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 17.4%
371
16.7%
463
17.0%
834
No 16.0%
342
14.3%
397
15.1%
739
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 14.2%
109
16.8%
99
17.0%
296
18.9%
128
18.1%
175
17.0%
807
No 16.9%
130
17.3%
102
14.4%
252
15.5%
105
13.6%
132
15.2%
721
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 9.4%
69
13.3%
174
20.6%
297
20.0%
186
23.1%
103
17.1%
829
No 22.0%
161
17.8%
232
12.9%
186
11.4%
106
8.8%
39
14.9%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 16.4%
134
18.9%
218
16.5%
309
16.3%
173
17.0%
834
No 17.8%
146
13.6%
157
14.7%
275
15.1%
160
15.1%
738
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 18.6%
458
16.4%
183
15.6%
14
16.3%
135
11.4%
42
17.1%
832
No 14.7%
363
14.9%
166
22.2%
20
15.5%
129
14.6%
54
15.0%
732
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 18.9%
713
11.8%
85
8.8%
36
17.0%
834
No 13.3%
502
19.5%
140
23.8%
97
15.1%
739
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 18.8%
268
15.5%
100
15.8%
82
16.2%
123
10.1%
21
16.9%
159
16.7%
753
No 14.3%
204
14.2%
92
18.1%
94
16.0%
122
14.5%
30
15.0%
141
15.2%
683
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share