General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETFAMNW

IF YES TO VETFAM: Are any other members of your immediate family serving in the Armed Forces now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4063 82.9% 82.9% -.36
Yes 108 2.2% 85.1% .59
No 689 14.1% 99.2% 1.54
Don't know 1 0% 99.2% 7.22
No answer 40 .8% 100% 8.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.5%
1759
83.2%
2304
82.9%
4063
Yes 2.2%
47
2.2%
61
2.2%
108
No 14.4%
307
13.8%
382
14.1%
689
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
17
0.8%
23
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.8%
660
83.1%
491
82.9%
1447
81.1%
549
81.9%
794
82.9%
3941
Yes 1.8%
14
2.4%
14
2.1%
37
1.9%
13
2.8%
27
2.2%
105
No 11.7%
90
13.9%
82
14.1%
246
16.1%
109
14.4%
140
14.0%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
663
86.6%
1131
79.4%
1144
79.9%
745
76.6%
341
82.8%
4024
Yes 2.0%
15
1.8%
24
2.5%
36
2.5%
23
2.0%
9
2.2%
107
No 7.2%
53
10.7%
140
17.3%
250
16.1%
150
20.9%
93
14.1%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
1.4%
13
0.4%
2
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
683
81.0%
934
83.4%
1560
83.6%
885
82.9%
4062
Yes 1.7%
14
2.3%
26
2.2%
42
2.5%
26
2.2%
108
No 13.9%
114
16.1%
186
13.3%
249
13.2%
140
14.1%
689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
1.0%
18
0.8%
8
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
2005
83.6%
930
84.4%
76
83.6%
694
88.3%
326
82.8%
4031
Yes 2.5%
61
2.7%
30
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.4%
5
2.2%
107
No 15.2%
375
13.3%
148
13.3%
12
14.5%
120
8.9%
33
14.1%
688
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
24
0.4%
5
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.0%
3059
88.2%
633
91.2%
371
82.9%
4063
Yes 2.1%
79
2.6%
19
2.5%
10
2.2%
108
No 16.0%
605
8.2%
59
6.1%
25
14.1%
689
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
32
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.0%
1157
84.5%
547
84.2%
436
83.8%
638
89.9%
186
83.0%
783
83.2%
3747
Yes 1.8%
26
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
2.1%
16
2.4%
5
2.8%
26
2.2%
97
No 16.1%
230
12.5%
81
13.1%
68
13.1%
100
7.7%
16
13.4%
126
13.8%
621
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
14
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share