General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at point 1 on this card. Other people think it's not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Each person should take care of himself.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 537 11% 44.1% -.57
2 347 7.1% 51.2% -.05
Agree with both 1384 28.2% 79.4% .48
4 484 9.9% 89.3% 1.01
Each person should take care of himself. 434 8.9% 98.1% 1.54
Don't know 84 1.7% 99.8% 3.12
No answer 8 .2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 10.2%
218
11.5%
319
11.0%
537
2 7.3%
156
6.9%
191
7.1%
347
Agree with both 26.1%
557
29.9%
827
28.2%
1384
4 10.8%
230
9.2%
254
9.9%
484
Each person should take care of himself. 10.1%
215
7.9%
219
8.9%
434
Don't know 1.4%
30
1.9%
54
1.7%
84
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 19.8%
152
9.0%
53
10.4%
182
8.1%
55
6.6%
64
10.6%
506
2 12.6%
97
11.3%
67
6.8%
118
4.4%
30
2.9%
28
7.2%
340
Agree with both 26.9%
207
30.8%
182
34.2%
597
27.2%
184
18.6%
180
28.4%
1350
4 3.0%
23
6.4%
38
7.6%
133
17.0%
115
17.3%
168
10.0%
477
Each person should take care of himself. 3.6%
28
4.9%
29
6.7%
117
8.0%
54
20.3%
197
8.9%
425
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.9%
33
1.5%
10
0.8%
8
1.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 13.5%
99
9.3%
122
12.4%
179
9.8%
91
8.8%
39
10.9%
530
2 10.5%
77
8.9%
116
5.8%
83
5.6%
52
3.6%
16
7.1%
344
Agree with both 28.0%
205
29.7%
388
28.7%
413
25.3%
236
29.4%
131
28.3%
1373
4 9.7%
71
9.8%
128
10.5%
151
9.5%
89
9.4%
42
9.9%
481
Each person should take care of himself. 5.6%
41
7.6%
99
9.0%
130
11.1%
103
13.3%
59
8.9%
432
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.6%
21
1.2%
18
1.7%
16
3.6%
16
1.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 11.7%
96
10.8%
124
11.8%
220
9.2%
97
11.0%
537
2 7.7%
63
6.9%
79
6.4%
119
8.0%
85
7.1%
346
Agree with both 29.5%
241
28.1%
324
27.6%
517
28.5%
302
28.2%
1384
4 7.8%
64
10.4%
120
9.3%
173
12.0%
127
9.9%
484
Each person should take care of himself. 8.3%
68
8.6%
99
9.2%
172
9.0%
95
8.9%
434
Don't know 2.8%
23
1.7%
20
1.4%
26
1.4%
15
1.7%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 10.4%
256
11.5%
128
8.9%
8
10.8%
90
14.1%
52
11.0%
534
2 6.1%
151
7.2%
80
13.3%
12
8.6%
71
8.7%
32
7.1%
346
Agree with both 28.0%
690
27.8%
309
31.1%
28
29.5%
245
27.9%
103
28.3%
1375
4 10.5%
260
9.7%
108
6.7%
6
9.6%
80
7.3%
27
9.9%
481
Each person should take care of himself. 9.9%
243
9.0%
100
5.6%
5
7.1%
59
7.0%
26
8.9%
433
Don't know 1.4%
34
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 8.6%
326
20.8%
149
15.2%
62
11.0%
537
2 7.0%
263
6.3%
45
9.6%
39
7.1%
347
Agree with both 28.1%
1061
30.2%
217
26.0%
106
28.2%
1384
4 11.5%
435
2.6%
19
7.4%
30
9.9%
484
Each person should take care of himself. 9.8%
371
4.2%
30
8.1%
33
8.9%
434
Don't know 1.5%
58
2.5%
18
2.0%
8
1.7%
84
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
The government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans. 11.6%
165
8.5%
55
11.0%
57
13.7%
104
10.1%
21
10.8%
102
11.2%
504
2 7.4%
106
9.7%
63
6.6%
34
7.4%
56
7.2%
15
5.6%
53
7.3%
327
Agree with both 29.8%
425
24.7%
160
29.2%
151
28.6%
218
34.3%
71
26.5%
250
28.3%
1275
4 8.8%
125
11.7%
76
9.8%
51
7.2%
55
8.2%
17
11.6%
109
9.6%
433
Each person should take care of himself. 7.8%
111
9.4%
61
10.4%
54
7.6%
58
10.6%
22
9.2%
87
8.7%
393
Don't know 1.7%
24
2.2%
14
1.5%
8
1.1%
8
2.9%
6
1.7%
16
1.7%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share