General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business; they are at point 5 on this card. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems; they are at point 1. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government should do even more to solve our country's problems.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.09
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 463 9.4% 42.6% -.6
2 368 7.5% 50.1% -.11
Agree with both 1237 25.2% 75.3% .38
4 449 9.2% 84.5% .86
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 622 12.7% 97.2% 1.35
Don't know 128 2.6% 99.8% 2.82
No answer 11 .2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 8.6%
183
10.1%
280
9.4%
463
2 7.8%
166
7.3%
202
7.5%
368
Agree with both 22.6%
481
27.3%
756
25.2%
1237
4 10.2%
218
8.3%
231
9.2%
449
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 15.1%
322
10.8%
300
12.7%
622
Don't know 1.6%
34
3.4%
94
2.6%
128
No answer 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 16.8%
129
7.4%
44
8.8%
153
7.7%
52
6.6%
64
9.3%
442
2 14.7%
113
10.7%
63
7.6%
133
4.7%
32
2.0%
19
7.6%
360
Agree with both 24.4%
188
30.8%
182
31.0%
541
21.0%
142
14.9%
144
25.2%
1197
4 4.6%
35
7.4%
44
8.1%
141
15.2%
103
12.4%
120
9.3%
443
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 4.6%
35
5.6%
33
9.2%
160
15.2%
103
29.3%
284
12.9%
615
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.9%
11
3.0%
52
2.4%
16
1.3%
13
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 10.8%
79
8.4%
110
9.9%
143
9.9%
92
7.6%
34
9.4%
458
2 9.7%
71
9.2%
120
7.4%
106
5.5%
51
4.0%
18
7.5%
366
Agree with both 30.0%
220
25.2%
329
24.0%
346
20.6%
192
30.1%
134
25.1%
1221
4 8.6%
63
10.5%
137
10.5%
151
7.9%
74
5.2%
23
9.2%
448
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 7.1%
52
10.9%
143
13.3%
191
16.8%
157
17.3%
77
12.8%
620
Don't know 2.7%
20
2.8%
36
2.4%
34
2.1%
20
3.8%
17
2.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 10.8%
88
8.4%
97
10.5%
196
7.7%
82
9.4%
463
2 6.1%
50
8.4%
97
6.7%
125
9.1%
96
7.5%
368
Agree with both 28.4%
232
24.5%
283
24.2%
453
25.4%
269
25.2%
1237
4 8.3%
68
9.5%
109
8.8%
164
10.1%
107
9.1%
448
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 11.1%
91
13.3%
153
13.0%
244
12.7%
134
12.7%
622
Don't know 3.2%
26
2.3%
26
2.5%
46
2.8%
30
2.6%
128
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 8.7%
215
10.2%
114
14.4%
13
9.3%
77
11.4%
42
9.5%
461
2 6.9%
171
5.9%
66
3.3%
3
10.2%
85
11.4%
42
7.5%
367
Agree with both 23.8%
587
26.6%
296
32.2%
29
26.6%
221
26.3%
97
25.3%
1230
4 9.9%
245
9.3%
103
8.9%
8
8.2%
68
5.4%
20
9.1%
444
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 14.6%
359
12.5%
139
8.9%
8
10.1%
84
8.4%
31
12.8%
621
Don't know 2.3%
56
3.0%
33
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
4.3%
16
2.6%
125
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 7.3%
274
18.8%
135
13.3%
54
9.4%
463
2 7.2%
272
7.8%
56
9.8%
40
7.5%
368
Agree with both 24.4%
920
28.6%
205
27.5%
112
25.2%
1237
4 10.5%
395
3.3%
24
7.4%
30
9.2%
449
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 15.0%
568
4.5%
32
5.4%
22
12.7%
622
Don't know 2.2%
83
3.6%
26
4.7%
19
2.6%
128
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems. 9.9%
141
7.3%
47
9.3%
48
12.2%
93
10.1%
21
9.3%
88
9.7%
438
2 9.2%
132
7.1%
46
8.9%
46
8.8%
67
6.8%
14
5.0%
47
7.8%
352
Agree with both 25.6%
366
27.4%
177
27.2%
141
24.0%
183
31.9%
66
21.6%
204
25.2%
1137
4 8.7%
124
8.8%
57
8.7%
45
7.8%
59
6.8%
14
11.5%
108
9.0%
407
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business. 10.6%
152
13.1%
85
11.8%
61
10.6%
81
15.9%
33
15.5%
146
12.4%
558
Don't know 2.8%
40
2.6%
17
2.7%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
2.4%
23
2.5%
114
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share