General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills; they are at point 1. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 888 18.1% 51.2% -.46
2 549 11.2% 62.4% .07
Agree with both 1003 20.5% 82.9% .6
4 366 7.5% 90.4% 1.13
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 352 7.2% 97.6% 1.66
Don't know 111 2.3% 99.8% 3.25
No answer 9 .2% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 16.9%
360
19.1%
528
18.1%
888
2 10.7%
228
11.6%
321
11.2%
549
Agree with both 19.2%
409
21.4%
594
20.5%
1003
4 8.6%
183
6.6%
183
7.5%
366
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 8.6%
183
6.1%
169
7.2%
352
Don't know 2.0%
43
2.5%
68
2.3%
111
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 32.8%
252
17.9%
106
17.5%
305
13.1%
89
10.4%
101
18.0%
853
2 15.2%
117
16.9%
100
11.6%
203
11.1%
75
4.7%
46
11.4%
541
Agree with both 14.0%
108
20.8%
123
25.5%
446
19.5%
132
17.0%
165
20.5%
974
4 1.8%
14
4.7%
28
5.6%
97
12.6%
85
14.3%
139
7.6%
363
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 1.8%
14
1.9%
11
5.0%
88
8.0%
54
18.2%
176
7.2%
343
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
2.2%
39
1.8%
12
2.0%
19
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 21.0%
154
17.6%
230
19.1%
275
16.6%
155
14.6%
65
18.1%
879
2 15.8%
116
13.0%
170
10.7%
154
8.7%
81
5.8%
26
11.3%
547
Agree with both 19.9%
146
20.1%
262
20.2%
291
19.6%
183
24.7%
110
20.4%
992
4 6.3%
46
8.3%
108
7.8%
113
7.3%
68
6.3%
28
7.5%
363
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 3.8%
28
5.8%
76
7.9%
114
8.3%
77
12.6%
56
7.2%
351
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.2%
29
1.9%
28
2.1%
20
4.0%
18
2.3%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 20.3%
166
17.3%
199
18.0%
337
17.5%
185
18.1%
887
2 11.4%
93
12.0%
138
9.7%
181
12.9%
137
11.2%
549
Agree with both 21.1%
173
19.3%
223
20.5%
384
21.1%
223
20.5%
1003
4 6.2%
51
8.0%
92
7.5%
141
7.7%
82
7.5%
366
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 5.9%
48
7.7%
89
7.8%
146
6.5%
69
7.2%
352
Don't know 2.8%
23
2.0%
23
2.0%
38
2.5%
27
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 16.6%
409
16.9%
188
23.3%
21
21.7%
180
23.0%
85
18.1%
883
2 10.2%
251
10.2%
114
8.9%
8
14.1%
117
15.2%
56
11.2%
546
Agree with both 20.4%
504
23.2%
258
24.4%
22
18.4%
153
16.3%
60
20.5%
997
4 8.9%
219
7.0%
78
4.4%
4
5.8%
48
4.1%
15
7.5%
364
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 7.8%
192
7.5%
83
6.7%
6
5.7%
47
6.2%
23
7.2%
351
Don't know 2.4%
59
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
2.2%
109
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 15.0%
567
31.3%
225
23.6%
96
18.1%
888
2 11.6%
438
9.3%
67
10.8%
44
11.2%
549
Agree with both 20.3%
768
19.2%
138
23.8%
97
20.5%
1003
4 8.8%
334
2.1%
15
4.2%
17
7.5%
366
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 8.6%
324
1.9%
14
3.4%
14
7.2%
352
Don't know 2.2%
82
2.6%
19
2.5%
10
2.3%
111
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
The government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. 20.1%
287
15.1%
98
19.7%
102
20.2%
154
16.4%
34
16.3%
154
18.4%
829
2 13.4%
191
12.8%
83
10.0%
52
12.1%
92
12.6%
26
8.4%
79
11.6%
523
Agree with both 19.0%
271
19.8%
128
22.2%
115
19.2%
146
27.1%
56
20.9%
197
20.3%
913
4 6.3%
90
8.5%
55
7.3%
38
6.4%
49
7.7%
16
9.2%
87
7.4%
335
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. 6.0%
85
8.2%
53
5.8%
30
6.0%
46
7.7%
16
8.7%
82
6.9%
312
Don't know 2.3%
33
1.9%
12
3.5%
18
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
2.1%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share