General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards; they are at point 1. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.17
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 270 5.5% 38.6% -.7
2 250 5.1% 43.7% -.24
Agree with both 1015 20.7% 64.4% .23
4 621 12.7% 77.1% .69
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 994 20.3% 97.4% 1.16
Don't know 114 2.3% 99.7% 2.55
No answer 14 .3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.5%
118
5.5%
152
5.5%
270
2 5.1%
108
5.1%
142
5.1%
250
Agree with both 19.1%
407
21.9%
608
20.7%
1015
4 13.2%
282
12.2%
339
12.7%
621
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 21.4%
456
19.4%
538
20.3%
994
Don't know 1.6%
35
2.9%
79
2.3%
114
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 12.7%
98
3.7%
22
4.4%
77
3.2%
22
4.0%
39
5.4%
258
2 10.1%
78
4.9%
29
5.8%
102
3.7%
25
1.1%
11
5.2%
245
Agree with both 23.8%
183
25.7%
152
22.9%
399
18.3%
124
12.9%
125
20.7%
983
4 7.4%
57
15.2%
90
13.0%
227
15.1%
102
14.3%
139
12.9%
615
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 10.5%
81
12.2%
72
19.6%
342
23.5%
159
32.3%
313
20.3%
967
Don't know 2.1%
16
2.2%
13
1.9%
34
2.2%
15
1.7%
16
2.0%
94
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.6%
41
5.0%
65
6.4%
92
4.1%
38
6.3%
28
5.4%
264
2 6.8%
50
4.8%
63
4.4%
64
5.4%
50
4.5%
20
5.1%
247
Agree with both 24.0%
176
20.0%
261
20.1%
289
19.8%
185
21.6%
96
20.7%
1007
4 13.4%
98
15.6%
204
12.6%
182
10.0%
93
9.2%
41
12.7%
618
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 16.0%
117
19.6%
256
22.3%
321
21.0%
196
22.5%
100
20.4%
990
Don't know 3.0%
22
2.0%
26
1.7%
24
2.5%
23
3.6%
16
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 7.0%
57
4.8%
55
6.0%
113
4.2%
45
5.5%
270
2 5.1%
42
5.0%
58
4.2%
78
6.8%
72
5.1%
250
Agree with both 21.6%
177
22.2%
256
19.7%
368
20.2%
214
20.7%
1015
4 10.4%
85
11.8%
136
13.5%
253
13.8%
146
12.7%
620
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 20.2%
165
20.7%
239
19.7%
369
20.9%
221
20.3%
994
Don't know 3.4%
28
1.9%
22
2.2%
42
2.1%
22
2.3%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.1%
125
5.3%
59
1.1%
1
7.2%
60
6.2%
23
5.5%
268
2 4.9%
120
4.9%
54
7.8%
7
5.1%
42
6.5%
24
5.1%
247
Agree with both 19.9%
491
22.0%
245
26.7%
24
20.2%
168
22.5%
83
20.8%
1011
4 13.6%
336
10.8%
120
15.6%
14
12.4%
103
12.2%
45
12.7%
618
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 20.6%
507
21.7%
242
15.6%
14
20.2%
168
16.0%
59
20.3%
990
Don't know 2.1%
52
2.7%
30
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
3.5%
13
2.3%
111
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 3.2%
121
16.7%
120
7.1%
29
5.5%
270
2 4.3%
164
7.8%
56
7.4%
30
5.1%
250
Agree with both 19.0%
719
26.3%
189
26.3%
107
20.7%
1015
4 14.5%
546
5.4%
39
8.8%
36
12.7%
621
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 23.5%
888
6.1%
44
15.2%
62
20.3%
994
Don't know 1.9%
72
4.0%
29
3.2%
13
2.3%
114
No answer 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.7%
82
2.9%
19
6.0%
31
7.2%
55
3.4%
7
5.6%
53
5.5%
247
2 5.4%
77
5.6%
36
6.4%
33
5.5%
42
3.9%
8
4.5%
42
5.3%
238
Agree with both 20.9%
298
19.8%
128
18.5%
96
22.5%
171
25.1%
52
20.5%
193
20.8%
938
4 12.7%
181
13.8%
89
12.5%
65
11.4%
87
13.5%
28
12.7%
120
12.7%
570
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 20.2%
289
21.9%
142
21.6%
112
16.7%
127
23.7%
49
20.3%
191
20.2%
910
Don't know 1.8%
26
2.3%
15
3.5%
18
2.2%
17
3.9%
8
1.7%
16
2.2%
100
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share