General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMGIVEN

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Looking back over the last six months -- who are the people with whom you discussed matters important to you? Just tell me their first names or initials. IF LESS THAN 5 NAMES MENTIONED, PROBE, Anyone else? ONLY RECORD FIRST 5 NAMES.
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3629 74% 74% -.54
1 169 3.4% 77.5% .4
2 266 5.4% 82.9% .88
3 281 5.7% 88.7% 1.35
4 249 5.1% 93.7% 1.82
5 126 2.6% 96.3% 2.29
6 101 2.1% 98.4% 2.76
7 80 1.6% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1608
73.0%
2021
74.0%
3629
1 3.4%
73
3.5%
96
3.4%
169
2 5.3%
112
5.6%
154
5.4%
266
3 5.9%
125
5.6%
156
5.7%
281
4 4.7%
101
5.3%
148
5.1%
249
5 2.3%
50
2.7%
76
2.6%
126
6 1.8%
39
2.2%
62
2.1%
101
7 1.1%
23
2.1%
57
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
576
73.6%
435
74.4%
1299
73.9%
500
72.5%
703
73.9%
3513
1 4.2%
32
3.0%
18
3.7%
65
2.4%
16
2.4%
23
3.2%
154
2 4.7%
36
5.8%
34
5.7%
100
5.3%
36
5.3%
51
5.4%
257
3 3.6%
28
6.9%
41
5.8%
102
6.9%
47
6.0%
58
5.8%
276
4 5.3%
41
3.6%
21
4.6%
80
6.1%
41
6.4%
62
5.2%
245
5 3.1%
24
3.0%
18
2.9%
50
1.5%
10
2.5%
24
2.7%
126
6 2.3%
18
2.2%
13
2.1%
36
2.1%
14
2.1%
20
2.1%
101
7 1.8%
14
1.9%
11
0.8%
14
1.9%
13
2.9%
28
1.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.7%
963
72.3%
1042
72.5%
676
71.5%
318
74.2%
3605
1 2.5%
18
3.4%
44
3.1%
44
3.5%
33
4.5%
20
3.3%
159
2 4.6%
34
5.7%
75
4.5%
65
5.7%
53
7.2%
32
5.3%
259
3 4.1%
30
7.0%
91
5.8%
84
5.7%
53
4.7%
21
5.7%
279
4 3.5%
26
5.1%
66
6.2%
90
4.6%
43
5.4%
24
5.1%
249
5 1.2%
9
1.8%
24
3.2%
46
3.4%
32
3.1%
14
2.6%
125
6 1.0%
7
2.1%
27
2.7%
39
2.4%
22
1.3%
6
2.1%
101
7 0.4%
3
1.2%
16
2.2%
31
2.1%
20
2.2%
10
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.0%
622
73.8%
851
73.5%
1375
73.7%
780
74.0%
3628
1 3.4%
28
3.7%
43
3.5%
65
3.1%
33
3.4%
169
2 5.9%
48
5.1%
59
5.7%
107
4.9%
52
5.4%
266
3 5.1%
42
5.4%
62
6.4%
119
5.5%
58
5.7%
281
4 4.0%
33
5.3%
61
5.2%
97
5.5%
58
5.1%
249
5 2.2%
18
2.9%
33
2.3%
43
3.0%
32
2.6%
126
6 2.2%
18
1.8%
21
2.1%
40
2.1%
22
2.1%
101
7 1.1%
9
2.0%
23
1.3%
24
2.3%
24
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.8%
832
80.0%
72
76.0%
631
74.5%
275
74.1%
3606
1 3.0%
74
3.4%
38
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
4.1%
15
3.3%
163
2 5.7%
141
5.8%
64
3.3%
3
4.7%
39
4.3%
16
5.4%
263
3 6.7%
166
4.8%
53
4.4%
4
4.9%
41
4.6%
17
5.8%
281
4 5.5%
135
5.0%
56
6.7%
6
4.2%
35
4.3%
16
5.1%
248
5 2.4%
60
2.8%
31
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
4.3%
16
2.6%
125
6 1.9%
47
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
2.5%
21
2.7%
10
2.1%
101
7 1.9%
46
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
1.1%
4
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2773
74.9%
538
78.1%
318
74.0%
3629
1 2.9%
110
4.7%
34
6.1%
25
3.4%
169
2 5.2%
198
6.3%
45
5.7%
23
5.4%
266
3 5.9%
224
6.4%
46
2.7%
11
5.7%
281
4 5.4%
204
4.2%
30
3.7%
15
5.1%
249
5 2.8%
104
1.8%
13
2.2%
9
2.6%
126
6 2.4%
91
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
2.1%
101
7 1.9%
72
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
1091
74.2%
480
74.9%
388
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.5%
684
74.2%
3344
1 4.3%
62
2.2%
14
2.7%
14
3.2%
24
3.9%
8
3.6%
34
3.5%
156
2 4.6%
66
6.2%
40
5.4%
28
6.3%
48
5.8%
12
5.5%
52
5.5%
246
3 5.5%
79
5.9%
38
5.4%
28
6.3%
48
9.7%
20
4.6%
43
5.7%
256
4 3.9%
56
5.3%
34
5.6%
29
4.7%
36
5.3%
11
6.4%
60
5.0%
226
5 2.2%
31
2.5%
16
2.3%
12
2.8%
21
2.9%
6
3.1%
29
2.6%
115
6 2.0%
28
2.3%
15
1.9%
10
2.0%
15
2.9%
6
1.8%
17
2.0%
91
7 1.1%
15
1.5%
10
1.7%
9
0.8%
6
2.9%
6
2.5%
24
1.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share