General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX1

(NAME) is (male/female)? Is that correct? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Sex of first person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.5
Male 486 9.9% 87.4% .92
Female 616 12.6% 100% 2.34
No answer 1 0% 100% 12.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Male 8.6%
183
10.9%
303
9.9%
486
Female 12.5%
267
12.6%
349
12.6%
616
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Male 8.8%
68
10.2%
60
8.6%
151
11.5%
78
12.0%
116
10.0%
473
Female 12.1%
93
13.2%
78
13.2%
231
12.1%
82
13.1%
127
12.9%
611
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Male 6.1%
45
10.2%
133
11.0%
159
11.1%
103
9.0%
40
9.9%
480
Female 8.7%
64
12.7%
166
13.6%
196
12.9%
120
14.8%
66
12.6%
612
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Male 9.7%
79
9.9%
114
9.3%
174
11.2%
119
9.9%
486
Female 10.8%
88
12.6%
145
13.7%
256
12.0%
127
12.6%
616
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Male 10.4%
257
9.3%
103
5.6%
5
9.3%
77
11.1%
41
9.9%
483
Female 13.7%
338
12.5%
139
13.3%
12
10.5%
87
10.3%
38
12.6%
614
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Male 10.8%
406
7.7%
55
6.1%
25
9.9%
486
Female 12.9%
486
12.7%
91
9.6%
39
12.6%
616
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Male 8.4%
120
10.4%
67
11.4%
59
7.9%
60
18.4%
38
10.3%
97
9.8%
441
Female 10.9%
155
13.3%
86
11.0%
57
15.0%
114
11.1%
23
13.5%
127
12.5%
562
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share