General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX3

(NAME) is (male/female)? Is that correct? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Sex of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.32
Male 231 4.7% 93.4% 1.42
Female 321 6.5% 99.9% 3.16
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 13.59
No answer 1 0% 100% 15.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Male 5.8%
123
3.9%
108
4.7%
231
Female 4.2%
89
8.4%
232
6.5%
321
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Male 4.8%
37
3.6%
21
4.2%
74
4.7%
32
6.6%
64
4.8%
228
Female 7.7%
59
7.1%
42
6.0%
104
6.8%
46
7.1%
69
6.7%
320
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Male 2.2%
16
4.2%
55
5.8%
84
5.3%
49
5.8%
26
4.7%
230
Female 4.0%
29
5.8%
76
8.5%
122
7.2%
67
6.1%
27
6.6%
321
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Male 3.3%
27
4.8%
55
4.4%
83
6.2%
66
4.7%
231
Female 6.1%
50
7.1%
82
6.4%
120
6.5%
69
6.6%
321
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Male 5.0%
123
4.0%
45
2.2%
2
5.1%
42
4.9%
18
4.7%
230
Female 6.6%
163
7.1%
79
8.9%
8
5.1%
42
7.6%
28
6.6%
320
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Male 5.6%
211
1.1%
8
2.9%
12
4.7%
231
Female 6.8%
257
6.4%
46
4.4%
18
6.5%
321
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Male 4.4%
63
4.6%
30
4.1%
21
3.9%
30
4.3%
9
6.0%
57
4.7%
210
Female 4.7%
67
7.0%
45
7.3%
38
6.3%
48
9.7%
20
7.5%
71
6.4%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share