General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX4

(NAME) is (male/female)? Is that correct? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Sex of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4594 93.7% 93.7% -.23
Male 130 2.7% 96.4% 1.97
Female 174 3.6% 99.9% 4.16
No answer 3 .1% 100% 19.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
2019
93.0%
2575
93.7%
4594
Male 3.1%
67
2.3%
63
2.7%
130
Female 2.0%
42
4.8%
132
3.6%
174
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
713
92.9%
549
94.3%
1646
94.5%
640
92.6%
897
93.5%
4445
Male 3.0%
23
2.2%
13
2.1%
37
2.8%
19
3.9%
38
2.7%
130
Female 4.3%
33
4.9%
29
3.5%
61
2.7%
18
3.4%
33
3.7%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
714
94.9%
1239
92.0%
1325
92.1%
858
93.3%
415
93.7%
4551
Male 1.5%
11
1.8%
23
3.4%
49
4.0%
37
2.2%
10
2.7%
130
Female 1.1%
8
3.4%
44
4.6%
66
3.8%
35
4.5%
20
3.6%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
93.3%
1076
94.3%
1763
92.6%
981
93.7%
4593
Male 2.2%
18
2.5%
29
2.8%
52
2.9%
31
2.7%
130
Female 3.3%
27
4.1%
47
2.9%
54
4.3%
46
3.6%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
2312
93.7%
1043
95.6%
86
94.1%
781
91.9%
339
93.7%
4561
Male 2.7%
67
2.7%
30
3.3%
3
2.3%
19
3.0%
11
2.7%
130
Female 3.4%
84
3.5%
39
1.1%
1
3.6%
30
5.1%
19
3.6%
173
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
3509
96.5%
693
96.3%
392
93.7%
4594
Male 2.9%
110
1.5%
11
2.2%
9
2.7%
130
Female 4.1%
154
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
3.6%
174
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
1354
93.7%
606
94.0%
487
94.5%
719
91.3%
189
92.6%
873
93.9%
4228
Male 2.0%
29
2.8%
18
2.1%
11
2.2%
17
3.4%
7
3.6%
34
2.6%
116
Female 3.2%
45
3.6%
23
3.7%
19
3.2%
24
5.3%
11
3.7%
35
3.5%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share