General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX5

(NAME) is (male/female)? Is that correct? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Sex of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4720 96.3% 96.3% -.17
Male 64 1.3% 97.6% 2.43
Female 114 2.3% 99.9% 5.03
Don't know 1 0% 100% 20.61
No answer 2 0% 100% 23.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
95.7%
2651
96.3%
4720
Male 1.4%
29
1.3%
35
1.3%
64
Female 1.5%
31
3.0%
83
2.3%
114
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
737
95.9%
567
97.1%
1696
96.0%
650
95.0%
921
96.2%
4571
Male 1.3%
10
1.7%
10
0.9%
16
2.1%
14
1.4%
14
1.3%
64
Female 2.9%
22
2.4%
14
1.8%
32
1.9%
13
3.4%
33
2.4%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
723
96.7%
1263
95.1%
1371
95.5%
890
96.4%
429
96.3%
4676
Male 0.1%
1
1.1%
15
1.6%
23
2.0%
19
1.3%
6
1.3%
64
Female 1.2%
9
2.1%
27
3.2%
46
2.4%
22
2.2%
10
2.3%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
96.2%
1109
96.6%
1806
95.7%
1013
96.3%
4719
Male 0.7%
6
1.6%
18
1.2%
22
1.7%
18
1.3%
64
Female 2.6%
21
2.3%
26
2.1%
40
2.5%
27
2.3%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2372
96.5%
1074
96.7%
87
96.1%
798
96.2%
355
96.3%
4686
Male 1.5%
36
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
0.5%
2
1.3%
64
Female 2.2%
55
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
3.3%
12
2.3%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
3613
98.3%
706
98.5%
401
96.3%
4720
Male 1.5%
58
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
64
Female 2.7%
102
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
2.3%
114
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1385
96.1%
622
96.3%
499
97.2%
740
94.2%
195
95.7%
902
96.4%
4343
Male 1.3%
19
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
2.9%
6
1.6%
15
1.2%
56
Female 1.7%
24
2.9%
19
2.7%
14
1.7%
13
2.9%
6
2.8%
26
2.3%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share