General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE1

Is (NAME) Asian, black, Hispanic, white or something else? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Race of first person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.52
Asian 18 .4% 77.9% .11
Black 140 2.9% 80.7% .74
Hispanic 60 1.2% 81.9% 1.37
White 852 17.4% 99.3% 2
Other 31 .6% 100% 2.63
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Asian 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
Black 2.0%
42
3.5%
98
2.9%
140
Hispanic 1.0%
22
1.4%
38
1.2%
60
White 16.9%
361
17.7%
491
17.4%
852
Other 0.8%
18
0.5%
13
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Asian 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Black 2.9%
22
2.7%
16
3.8%
66
3.2%
22
0.9%
9
2.8%
135
Hispanic 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
0.7%
7
1.2%
59
White 16.3%
125
17.1%
101
15.9%
278
17.7%
120
22.4%
217
17.7%
841
Other 0.4%
3
1.4%
8
0.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Asian 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
17
Black 1.8%
13
3.0%
39
3.7%
53
2.8%
26
1.6%
7
2.8%
138
Hispanic 1.6%
12
1.8%
23
1.1%
16
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
60
White 10.4%
76
17.3%
226
18.9%
273
19.2%
179
20.7%
92
17.4%
846
Other 0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Asian 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.9%
10
0.4%
18
Black 2.3%
19
2.0%
23
5.0%
93
0.5%
5
2.9%
140
Hispanic 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
1.5%
28
2.3%
24
1.2%
60
White 16.6%
136
19.4%
224
15.8%
296
18.5%
196
17.4%
852
Other 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
1.0%
11
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Asian 0.1%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
18
Black 4.3%
105
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
3.0%
11
2.9%
139
Hispanic 0.5%
12
3.5%
39
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
60
White 18.8%
464
16.4%
182
16.7%
15
16.0%
133
14.9%
55
17.4%
849
Other 0.4%
11
0.6%
7
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Asian 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
0.4%
18
Black 0.1%
4
18.7%
134
0.5%
2
2.9%
140
Hispanic 1.0%
39
0.4%
3
4.4%
18
1.2%
60
White 22.0%
829
1.0%
7
3.9%
16
17.4%
852
Other 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
3.4%
14
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Asian 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Black 0.8%
12
1.9%
12
2.9%
15
5.1%
39
2.9%
6
3.8%
36
2.7%
120
Hispanic 0.8%
11
2.0%
13
1.5%
8
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
1.2%
55
White 16.6%
237
19.0%
123
16.4%
85
15.0%
114
24.2%
50
18.5%
174
17.4%
783
Other 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share