General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE2

Is (NAME) Asian, black, Hispanic, white or something else? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Race of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.44
Asian 14 .3% 83.2% .26
Black 101 2.1% 85.3% .95
Hispanic 41 .8% 86.1% 1.65
White 656 13.4% 99.5% 2.35
Other 23 .5% 100% 3.05
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Asian 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
Black 1.5%
31
2.5%
70
2.1%
101
Hispanic 1.1%
23
0.6%
18
0.8%
41
White 12.7%
271
13.9%
385
13.4%
656
Other 0.4%
9
0.5%
14
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Asian 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Black 2.0%
15
2.2%
13
2.7%
48
2.8%
19
0.6%
6
2.1%
101
Hispanic 0.7%
5
1.4%
8
0.8%
14
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
0.8%
40
White 12.4%
95
12.9%
76
12.2%
213
13.7%
93
17.6%
171
13.6%
648
Other 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Asian 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Black 0.8%
6
2.1%
28
2.7%
39
2.4%
22
1.1%
5
2.1%
100
Hispanic 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
1.1%
16
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
White 7.1%
52
13.4%
175
15.4%
222
14.8%
138
15.1%
67
13.5%
654
Other 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Asian 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.3%
14
Black 2.0%
16
1.5%
17
3.5%
66
0.2%
2
2.1%
101
Hispanic 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
1.1%
21
1.3%
14
0.8%
41
White 11.6%
95
15.0%
173
12.1%
226
15.3%
162
13.4%
656
Other 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Asian 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
6
0.3%
14
Black 3.3%
81
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
2.4%
9
2.1%
100
Hispanic 0.3%
8
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
41
White 14.3%
353
12.4%
138
15.6%
14
13.1%
109
11.4%
42
13.5%
656
Other 0.4%
10
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Asian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
0.3%
14
Black 0.3%
11
12.5%
90
0.0%
0
2.1%
101
Hispanic 0.7%
27
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
0.8%
41
White 16.9%
640
0.7%
5
2.7%
11
13.4%
656
Other 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
2.2%
9
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Asian 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
Black 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
2.7%
14
3.8%
29
3.4%
7
2.7%
25
1.9%
87
Hispanic 0.7%
10
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
37
White 12.5%
178
15.5%
100
12.0%
62
10.6%
81
18.8%
39
14.7%
139
13.3%
599
Other 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share