General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE3

Is (NAME) Asian, black, Hispanic, white or something else? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Race of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Asian 9 .2% 88.8% .47
Black 61 1.2% 90.1% 1.3
Hispanic 32 .7% 90.7% 2.12
White 434 8.9% 99.6% 2.94
Other 17 .3% 99.9% 3.76
Don't know 2 0% 100% 6.23
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Asian 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
Black 0.9%
19
1.5%
42
1.2%
61
Hispanic 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
White 8.0%
170
9.5%
264
8.9%
434
Other 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Asian 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Black 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
1.5%
27
1.5%
10
0.6%
6
1.3%
61
Hispanic 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
White 9.5%
73
8.3%
49
7.8%
136
8.7%
59
11.8%
114
9.1%
431
Other 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Black 0.1%
1
1.6%
21
1.7%
24
1.4%
13
0.2%
1
1.2%
60
Hispanic 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
1.0%
14
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
32
White 4.9%
36
7.5%
98
10.8%
156
9.9%
92
11.7%
52
8.9%
434
Other 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Asian 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
9
Black 0.9%
7
1.1%
13
2.1%
40
0.1%
1
1.2%
61
Hispanic 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
14
0.9%
10
0.7%
32
White 7.8%
64
10.1%
117
7.6%
143
10.4%
110
8.9%
434
Other 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.8%
9
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Asian 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.2%
9
Black 1.8%
44
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.2%
60
Hispanic 0.4%
9
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
White 9.2%
227
8.4%
94
11.1%
10
8.4%
70
8.9%
33
8.9%
434
Other 0.2%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Asian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.2%
9
Black 0.3%
10
7.0%
50
0.2%
1
1.2%
61
Hispanic 0.6%
23
0.1%
1
2.0%
8
0.7%
32
White 11.3%
427
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
8.9%
434
Other 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
2.5%
10
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Black 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
1.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
2.0%
19
1.2%
55
Hispanic 0.4%
5
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
30
White 7.8%
111
9.4%
61
8.3%
43
7.1%
54
11.1%
23
10.6%
100
8.7%
392
Other 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share