General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE4

Is (NAME) Asian, black, Hispanic, white or something else? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Race of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4594 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Asian 7 .1% 93.9% .8
Black 26 .5% 94.4% 1.85
Hispanic 10 .2% 94.6% 2.9
White 251 5.1% 99.7% 3.95
Other 10 .2% 99.9% 5.01
No answer 3 .1% 100% 9.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
2019
93.0%
2575
93.7%
4594
Asian 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
Black 0.5%
10
0.6%
16
0.5%
26
Hispanic 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
White 4.1%
88
5.9%
163
5.1%
251
Other 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
713
92.9%
549
94.3%
1646
94.5%
640
92.6%
897
93.5%
4445
Asian 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Black 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
26
Hispanic 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
White 6.0%
46
5.6%
33
4.5%
78
4.7%
32
6.4%
62
5.3%
251
Other 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
714
94.9%
1239
92.0%
1325
92.1%
858
93.3%
415
93.7%
4551
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Black 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Hispanic 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
White 2.0%
15
4.3%
56
6.2%
89
6.5%
61
6.7%
30
5.2%
251
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
93.3%
1076
94.3%
1763
92.6%
981
93.7%
4593
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.1%
7
Black 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
White 4.8%
39
6.0%
69
4.4%
83
5.7%
60
5.1%
251
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
2312
93.7%
1043
95.6%
86
94.1%
781
91.9%
339
93.7%
4561
Asian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.1%
7
Black 0.5%
13
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
25
Hispanic 0.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
White 5.4%
132
4.9%
55
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
5.4%
20
5.2%
251
Other 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
3509
96.5%
693
96.3%
392
93.7%
4594
Asian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.1%
7
Black 0.1%
4
3.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
Hispanic 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
White 6.5%
247
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
5.1%
251
Other 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
1354
93.7%
606
94.0%
487
94.5%
719
91.3%
189
92.6%
873
93.9%
4228
Asian 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Black 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.5%
21
Hispanic 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
White 4.5%
64
5.6%
36
4.1%
21
4.6%
35
6.8%
14
6.0%
57
5.0%
227
Other 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share