General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE5

Is (NAME) Asian, black, Hispanic, white or something else? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Race of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4720 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Asian 3 .1% 96.4% 1.16
Black 13 .3% 96.6% 2.51
Hispanic 10 .2% 96.8% 3.86
White 148 3% 99.9% 5.21
Other 5 .1% 100% 6.57
Don't know 1 0% 100% 10.62
No answer 1 0% 100% 11.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
95.7%
2651
96.3%
4720
Asian 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Black 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
White 2.4%
52
3.5%
96
3.0%
148
Other 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
737
95.9%
567
97.1%
1696
96.0%
650
95.0%
921
96.2%
4571
Asian 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Black 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
White 3.3%
25
2.9%
17
2.4%
42
3.5%
24
4.1%
40
3.1%
148
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
723
96.7%
1263
95.1%
1371
95.5%
890
96.4%
429
96.3%
4676
Asian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Black 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
White 1.2%
9
2.5%
32
3.7%
54
4.0%
37
3.6%
16
3.0%
148
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
96.2%
1109
96.6%
1806
95.7%
1013
96.3%
4719
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
Black 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
White 2.9%
24
3.5%
40
2.7%
51
3.1%
33
3.0%
148
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2372
96.5%
1074
96.7%
87
96.1%
798
96.2%
355
96.3%
4686
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Black 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
White 3.2%
78
2.9%
32
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
3.3%
12
3.0%
148
Other 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
3613
98.3%
706
98.5%
401
96.3%
4720
Asian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Black 0.1%
2
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Hispanic 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
White 3.9%
146
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.0%
148
Other 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1385
96.1%
622
96.3%
499
97.2%
740
94.2%
195
95.7%
902
96.4%
4343
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Black 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Hispanic 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
White 2.5%
36
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
2.1%
16
3.9%
8
4.0%
38
3.0%
133
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share