General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.51
Mentioned 361 7.4% 84.9% .85
Not mentioned 742 15.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 8.2%
174
6.8%
187
7.4%
361
Not mentioned 13.0%
276
16.8%
466
15.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 7.2%
55
6.6%
39
6.3%
110
9.5%
64
9.2%
89
7.5%
357
Not mentioned 13.8%
106
16.8%
99
15.6%
272
14.3%
97
15.9%
154
15.3%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 3.5%
26
9.4%
123
8.4%
121
6.8%
63
4.7%
21
7.3%
354
Not mentioned 11.3%
83
13.5%
176
16.2%
234
17.2%
160
19.3%
86
15.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 8.2%
67
7.6%
88
6.4%
120
8.1%
86
7.4%
361
Not mentioned 12.3%
101
14.8%
171
16.6%
310
15.1%
160
15.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 7.9%
194
7.2%
80
4.4%
4
6.3%
52
7.6%
28
7.4%
358
Not mentioned 16.3%
401
14.6%
163
14.4%
13
13.5%
112
13.8%
51
15.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 8.4%
316
2.9%
21
5.9%
24
7.4%
361
Not mentioned 15.3%
577
17.4%
125
9.8%
40
15.1%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 5.7%
82
7.9%
51
8.1%
42
7.6%
58
13.0%
27
7.6%
72
7.4%
332
Not mentioned 13.5%
193
15.8%
102
14.3%
74
15.2%
116
16.4%
34
16.2%
153
14.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share