General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 64 1.3% 84.2% .92
Not mentioned 773 15.8% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.2%
26
1.4%
38
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 14.6%
312
16.6%
461
15.8%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 0.4%
3
1.0%
6
1.5%
27
1.5%
10
1.8%
17
1.3%
63
Not mentioned 15.9%
122
16.6%
98
14.6%
255
17.0%
115
18.1%
175
16.1%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.8%
6
1.2%
16
2.0%
29
1.3%
12
0.2%
1
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 9.4%
69
15.9%
208
18.1%
261
17.0%
158
16.6%
74
15.9%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 1.0%
8
1.1%
13
1.7%
32
1.0%
11
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 13.7%
112
16.2%
187
15.6%
291
17.3%
183
15.8%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 1.4%
34
1.3%
14
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
1.4%
5
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 17.0%
420
14.8%
165
13.3%
12
14.0%
116
15.7%
58
15.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.4%
52
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 17.0%
643
12.8%
92
9.3%
38
15.8%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 1.2%
17
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.2%
54
Not mentioned 13.4%
192
16.5%
107
16.0%
83
15.4%
117
21.7%
45
17.0%
160
15.6%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share