General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is parent
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 124 2.5% 80% .72
Not mentioned 979 20% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.1%
45
2.9%
79
2.5%
124
Not mentioned 19.0%
405
20.7%
574
20.0%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 2.0%
15
2.4%
14
3.3%
58
2.8%
19
1.9%
18
2.6%
124
Not mentioned 19.0%
146
21.0%
124
18.6%
324
21.0%
142
23.2%
225
20.2%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 4.8%
35
4.7%
61
1.8%
26
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
124
Not mentioned 10.1%
74
18.2%
238
22.8%
329
23.7%
221
24.0%
107
20.0%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.5%
12
3.3%
38
3.0%
57
1.6%
17
2.5%
124
Not mentioned 19.1%
156
19.2%
221
19.9%
373
21.6%
229
20.0%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.8%
68
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
2.2%
8
2.5%
124
Not mentioned 21.4%
527
19.6%
218
16.7%
15
17.2%
143
19.2%
71
20.0%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.4%
92
3.9%
28
1.0%
4
2.5%
124
Not mentioned 21.2%
801
16.4%
118
14.7%
60
20.0%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 2.4%
34
2.5%
16
3.1%
16
3.2%
24
3.4%
7
2.2%
21
2.6%
118
Not mentioned 16.9%
241
21.2%
137
19.3%
100
19.7%
150
26.1%
54
21.6%
204
19.7%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share