General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is parent
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.44
Mentioned 121 2.5% 85.4% .96
Not mentioned 716 14.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 2.8%
59
2.2%
62
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 13.1%
279
15.8%
437
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 2.1%
16
3.0%
18
2.1%
36
4.1%
28
2.2%
21
2.5%
119
Not mentioned 14.2%
109
14.6%
86
14.1%
246
14.3%
97
17.6%
171
14.9%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 3.3%
24
5.1%
67
1.9%
27
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
120
Not mentioned 7.0%
51
12.0%
157
18.3%
263
18.0%
168
16.9%
75
14.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 2.3%
19
2.5%
29
2.2%
42
2.9%
31
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 12.3%
101
14.8%
171
15.0%
281
15.4%
163
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 2.8%
68
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
3.3%
12
2.5%
120
Not mentioned 15.7%
386
14.1%
157
13.3%
12
13.1%
109
13.8%
51
14.7%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 2.6%
100
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 15.8%
595
12.0%
86
8.6%
35
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 2.4%
34
2.0%
13
3.1%
16
3.0%
23
4.3%
9
2.2%
21
2.6%
116
Not mentioned 12.3%
175
15.5%
100
13.9%
72
13.5%
103
19.3%
40
16.1%
152
14.3%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share