General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is parent
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Mentioned 66 1.3% 90% 1.3
Not mentioned 490 10% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.2%
26
1.4%
40
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 8.8%
187
10.9%
303
10.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 1.6%
12
0.8%
5
1.2%
21
1.9%
13
1.5%
15
1.4%
66
Not mentioned 11.1%
85
9.8%
58
9.1%
159
9.6%
65
12.3%
119
10.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 1.5%
11
2.2%
29
1.7%
24
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
66
Not mentioned 4.6%
34
8.0%
104
12.6%
182
12.3%
115
12.1%
54
10.1%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 0.9%
7
1.7%
20
1.2%
23
1.5%
16
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 8.7%
71
10.2%
118
9.7%
181
11.3%
120
10.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 1.5%
38
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
2.2%
8
1.4%
66
Not mentioned 10.1%
250
10.2%
113
10.0%
9
9.4%
78
10.3%
38
10.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.6%
60
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 10.9%
411
7.2%
52
6.6%
27
10.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 0.8%
12
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
1.4%
11
1.4%
3
1.9%
18
1.4%
62
Not mentioned 8.3%
118
9.9%
64
10.2%
53
8.8%
67
12.6%
26
11.9%
112
9.8%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share