General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is sibling
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 91 1.9% 79.4% .7
Not mentioned 1012 20.6% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.3%
27
2.3%
64
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 19.8%
423
21.3%
589
20.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 1.3%
10
2.4%
14
2.1%
37
1.6%
11
1.9%
18
1.9%
90
Not mentioned 19.6%
151
21.0%
124
19.8%
345
22.2%
150
23.2%
225
20.9%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 1.0%
7
1.5%
20
2.1%
30
2.8%
26
1.3%
6
1.8%
89
Not mentioned 13.9%
102
21.4%
279
22.6%
325
21.1%
197
22.7%
101
20.7%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 2.0%
16
1.5%
17
2.1%
39
1.8%
19
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 18.6%
152
21.0%
242
20.9%
391
21.4%
227
20.7%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.0%
50
1.7%
19
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
3.3%
12
1.8%
90
Not mentioned 22.1%
545
20.1%
224
16.7%
15
18.9%
157
18.2%
67
20.7%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.6%
60
3.1%
22
2.2%
9
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 22.1%
833
17.3%
124
13.5%
55
20.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 1.5%
22
2.0%
13
1.2%
6
2.0%
15
2.4%
5
1.6%
15
1.7%
76
Not mentioned 17.7%
253
21.6%
140
21.2%
110
20.9%
159
27.1%
56
22.3%
210
20.6%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share