General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is sibling
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 104 2.1% 85% .95
Not mentioned 733 15% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.6%
35
2.5%
69
2.1%
104
Not mentioned 14.2%
303
15.5%
430
15.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 2.7%
21
1.9%
11
2.0%
35
1.8%
12
2.6%
25
2.2%
104
Not mentioned 13.5%
104
15.7%
93
14.1%
247
16.7%
113
17.2%
167
15.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
3.1%
45
2.1%
20
1.6%
7
2.1%
104
Not mentioned 8.9%
65
15.5%
202
17.0%
245
16.1%
150
15.3%
68
15.0%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 1.7%
14
1.8%
21
2.3%
43
2.5%
26
2.1%
104
Not mentioned 13.0%
106
15.5%
179
15.0%
280
15.9%
168
15.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 2.4%
60
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.6%
6
2.1%
104
Not mentioned 16.0%
394
14.1%
157
15.6%
14
13.1%
109
15.4%
57
15.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 2.0%
75
2.6%
19
2.5%
10
2.1%
104
Not mentioned 16.4%
620
11.4%
82
7.6%
31
15.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 1.7%
24
2.8%
18
1.4%
7
1.7%
13
2.9%
6
2.4%
23
2.0%
91
Not mentioned 13.0%
185
14.7%
95
15.6%
81
14.8%
113
20.8%
43
15.9%
150
14.8%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share