General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING4

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fourth person is sibling
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4594 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Mentioned 41 .8% 94.6% 1.92
Not mentioned 266 5.4% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
2019
93.0%
2575
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 0.6%
13
1.0%
28
0.8%
41
Not mentioned 4.6%
99
6.0%
167
5.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
713
92.9%
549
94.3%
1646
94.5%
640
92.6%
897
93.5%
4445
Mentioned 0.8%
6
1.9%
11
0.3%
6
1.0%
7
1.1%
11
0.9%
41
Not mentioned 6.5%
50
5.2%
31
5.4%
94
4.4%
30
6.3%
61
5.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
714
94.9%
1239
92.0%
1325
92.1%
858
93.3%
415
93.7%
4551
Mentioned 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
1.4%
20
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
41
Not mentioned 1.9%
14
4.5%
59
6.7%
96
7.3%
68
6.3%
28
5.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
93.3%
1076
94.3%
1763
92.6%
981
93.7%
4593
Mentioned 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
1.0%
11
0.8%
41
Not mentioned 4.4%
36
5.8%
67
5.1%
96
6.3%
67
5.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
2312
93.7%
1043
95.6%
86
94.1%
781
91.9%
339
93.7%
4561
Mentioned 0.6%
15
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
0.8%
41
Not mentioned 5.6%
138
5.1%
57
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
7.0%
26
5.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
3509
96.5%
693
96.3%
392
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 0.8%
32
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
41
Not mentioned 6.2%
235
2.8%
20
2.7%
11
5.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
1354
93.7%
606
94.0%
487
94.5%
719
91.3%
189
92.6%
873
93.9%
4228
Mentioned 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
0.7%
7
0.8%
37
Not mentioned 4.7%
67
5.9%
38
4.8%
25
4.2%
32
6.8%
14
6.7%
63
5.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share