General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is child
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 87 1.8% 79.3% .7
Not mentioned 1016 20.7% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.0%
22
2.3%
65
1.8%
87
Not mentioned 20.1%
428
21.2%
588
20.7%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 1.2%
9
2.0%
12
1.4%
25
1.8%
12
2.7%
26
1.8%
84
Not mentioned 19.8%
152
21.3%
126
20.4%
357
22.0%
149
22.4%
217
21.1%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
17
4.2%
39
6.5%
29
1.8%
87
Not mentioned 14.9%
109
22.7%
297
23.5%
338
19.7%
184
17.5%
78
20.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
2.3%
43
1.2%
13
1.8%
87
Not mentioned 19.2%
157
20.7%
239
20.7%
387
22.0%
233
20.7%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.3%
56
1.6%
18
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.8%
87
Not mentioned 21.9%
539
20.2%
225
17.8%
16
18.8%
156
20.3%
75
20.8%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.0%
75
1.5%
11
0.2%
1
1.8%
87
Not mentioned 21.7%
818
18.8%
135
15.5%
63
20.7%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 1.4%
20
1.1%
7
1.5%
8
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
2.9%
27
1.7%
77
Not mentioned 17.9%
255
22.6%
146
20.8%
108
21.2%
161
28.5%
59
21.0%
198
20.6%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share