General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is child
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.44
Mentioned 121 2.5% 85.4% .96
Not mentioned 716 14.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.8%
38
3.0%
83
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 14.1%
300
15.0%
416
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 2.6%
20
1.5%
9
2.2%
39
3.1%
21
3.3%
32
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 13.7%
105
16.1%
95
13.9%
243
15.4%
104
16.5%
160
14.9%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.8%
41
4.6%
43
6.5%
29
2.5%
120
Not mentioned 10.2%
75
16.6%
217
17.3%
249
13.6%
127
10.3%
46
14.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 2.1%
17
2.9%
33
2.4%
45
2.5%
26
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 12.6%
103
14.5%
167
14.9%
278
15.9%
168
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 2.8%
70
2.5%
28
3.3%
3
1.7%
14
1.4%
5
2.5%
120
Not mentioned 15.6%
384
13.6%
151
12.2%
11
13.4%
111
15.7%
58
14.7%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 3.0%
112
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
2.5%
121
Not mentioned 15.4%
583
13.1%
94
9.6%
39
14.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 2.0%
29
2.6%
17
2.1%
11
1.8%
14
3.4%
7
3.0%
28
2.4%
106
Not mentioned 12.6%
180
14.8%
96
14.9%
77
14.7%
112
20.3%
42
15.4%
145
14.5%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share