General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is child
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Mentioned 80 1.6% 90.3% 1.32
Not mentioned 476 9.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.0%
21
2.1%
59
1.6%
80
Not mentioned 9.0%
192
10.3%
284
9.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 2.0%
15
0.8%
5
1.6%
28
1.5%
10
2.2%
21
1.7%
79
Not mentioned 10.7%
82
9.8%
58
8.7%
152
10.0%
68
11.7%
113
10.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
2.6%
37
2.3%
21
3.6%
16
1.6%
80
Not mentioned 6.0%
44
9.8%
128
11.7%
169
10.3%
96
8.5%
38
9.8%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 1.5%
12
1.6%
19
1.9%
36
1.2%
13
1.6%
80
Not mentioned 8.1%
66
10.3%
119
9.0%
168
11.6%
123
9.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 1.9%
47
2.0%
22
3.3%
3
0.4%
3
1.4%
5
1.6%
80
Not mentioned 9.8%
241
9.3%
104
7.8%
7
9.8%
81
11.1%
41
9.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.8%
68
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.6%
80
Not mentioned 10.7%
403
6.4%
46
6.6%
27
9.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 1.0%
14
1.7%
11
1.7%
9
1.4%
11
2.9%
6
2.1%
20
1.6%
71
Not mentioned 8.1%
116
9.9%
64
9.8%
51
8.8%
67
11.1%
23
11.7%
110
9.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share