General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was [your mother] self-employed, or did she work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1599 32.6% 32.6% -1.35
Self-employed 379 7.7% 40.4% -.29
Someone else 2919 59.6% 99.9% .77
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 7.13
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
695
32.6%
904
32.6%
1599
Self-employed 8.0%
171
7.5%
208
7.7%
379
Someone else 59.3%
1263
59.8%
1656
59.6%
2919
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.7%
221
29.9%
177
32.6%
569
32.9%
223
35.9%
348
32.4%
1538
Self-employed 8.3%
64
8.3%
49
7.9%
138
7.5%
51
7.0%
68
7.8%
370
Someone else 62.9%
484
61.6%
364
59.5%
1038
59.4%
402
57.0%
552
59.8%
2840
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.9%
146
24.3%
318
31.0%
446
43.2%
403
59.8%
266
32.5%
1579
Self-employed 8.7%
64
7.5%
98
7.1%
102
7.9%
74
8.5%
38
7.7%
376
Someone else 71.2%
522
68.1%
890
61.9%
892
48.7%
454
31.7%
141
59.7%
2899
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
280
35.9%
414
30.3%
567
31.9%
338
32.6%
1599
Self-employed 6.2%
51
6.4%
74
8.0%
149
9.9%
105
7.7%
379
Someone else 59.5%
487
57.5%
663
61.7%
1154
58.0%
614
59.6%
2918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
763
38.0%
423
35.6%
32
30.8%
256
30.9%
114
32.6%
1588
Self-employed 7.5%
186
7.5%
83
11.1%
10
8.1%
67
8.4%
31
7.7%
377
Someone else 61.4%
1514
54.5%
607
53.3%
48
61.0%
506
60.7%
224
59.6%
2899
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
1275
22.4%
161
40.0%
163
32.6%
1599
Self-employed 7.5%
285
7.9%
57
9.1%
37
7.7%
379
Someone else 58.6%
2213
69.6%
500
50.6%
206
59.6%
2919
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
462
28.1%
182
27.6%
143
31.3%
238
40.6%
84
36.3%
342
32.2%
1451
Self-employed 8.3%
118
6.8%
44
9.1%
47
7.2%
55
5.8%
12
7.1%
67
7.6%
343
Someone else 59.2%
845
64.9%
420
63.3%
328
61.5%
468
53.6%
111
56.6%
534
60.1%
2706
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share