General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHFAM1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is other family member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Mentioned 51 1% 78.5% .68
Not mentioned 1052 21.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 0.9%
20
1.1%
31
1.0%
51
Not mentioned 20.2%
430
22.5%
622
21.5%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
1.2%
12
1.0%
49
Not mentioned 20.2%
155
22.3%
132
20.8%
363
22.9%
155
23.8%
231
21.8%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 0.3%
2
1.1%
14
1.2%
17
1.3%
12
1.3%
6
1.1%
51
Not mentioned 14.6%
107
21.8%
285
23.5%
338
22.6%
211
22.7%
101
21.5%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.5%
12
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
0.6%
6
1.0%
51
Not mentioned 19.1%
156
21.4%
247
21.9%
409
22.7%
240
21.5%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 1.0%
24
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
51
Not mentioned 23.2%
571
20.4%
227
17.8%
16
19.2%
159
20.1%
74
21.5%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.1%
42
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
51
Not mentioned 22.5%
851
19.4%
139
15.2%
62
21.5%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 1.0%
14
0.9%
6
1.9%
10
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.1%
49
Not mentioned 18.3%
261
22.7%
147
20.5%
106
22.2%
169
28.0%
58
22.7%
214
21.2%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share