General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHFAM2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is other family member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 66 1.3% 84.3% .92
Not mentioned 771 15.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.3%
27
1.4%
39
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 14.6%
311
16.6%
460
15.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
24
1.8%
12
2.0%
19
1.3%
64
Not mentioned 15.3%
118
17.3%
102
14.8%
258
16.7%
113
17.9%
173
16.1%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.3%
2
1.3%
17
1.3%
19
2.4%
22
1.3%
6
1.4%
66
Not mentioned 10.0%
73
15.8%
207
18.8%
271
15.9%
148
15.5%
69
15.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 1.6%
13
1.1%
13
1.7%
31
0.8%
9
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 13.1%
107
16.2%
187
15.6%
292
17.5%
185
15.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 1.4%
34
1.8%
20
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
1.4%
66
Not mentioned 17.0%
420
14.3%
159
15.6%
14
13.9%
115
16.5%
61
15.8%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.5%
57
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.3%
66
Not mentioned 16.9%
638
13.1%
94
9.6%
39
15.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 0.7%
10
1.4%
9
2.7%
14
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
1.3%
58
Not mentioned 13.9%
199
16.1%
104
14.3%
74
15.5%
118
23.7%
49
16.5%
156
15.5%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share