General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is co-worker
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 100 2% 79.5% .7
Not mentioned 1003 20.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.5%
54
1.7%
46
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 18.6%
396
21.9%
607
20.5%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 2.1%
16
2.7%
16
1.5%
27
1.9%
13
2.6%
25
2.0%
97
Not mentioned 18.9%
145
20.6%
122
20.3%
355
21.9%
148
22.5%
218
20.8%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 1.2%
9
1.5%
19
2.9%
42
2.5%
23
1.3%
6
2.0%
99
Not mentioned 13.6%
100
21.4%
280
21.7%
313
21.5%
200
22.7%
101
20.5%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.1%
9
1.7%
20
2.1%
40
2.9%
31
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 19.4%
159
20.7%
239
20.9%
390
20.3%
215
20.5%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.1%
51
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
2.2%
8
2.1%
100
Not mentioned 22.1%
544
19.8%
220
17.8%
16
17.7%
147
19.2%
71
20.5%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.3%
85
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 21.4%
808
19.5%
140
13.5%
55
20.5%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 2.2%
31
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
2.0%
92
Not mentioned 17.1%
244
21.6%
140
20.3%
105
20.8%
158
27.5%
57
22.1%
208
20.2%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share