General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is co-worker
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 91 1.9% 84.8% .94
Not mentioned 746 15.2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 2.3%
50
1.5%
41
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 13.5%
288
16.5%
458
15.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 1.8%
14
2.9%
17
1.3%
22
1.6%
11
2.7%
26
1.9%
90
Not mentioned 14.4%
111
14.7%
87
14.9%
260
16.8%
114
17.1%
166
15.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.7%
5
2.2%
29
2.8%
41
1.3%
12
0.9%
4
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 9.5%
70
14.9%
195
17.3%
249
17.0%
158
16.0%
71
15.3%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 1.3%
11
2.4%
28
2.0%
37
1.4%
15
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 13.3%
109
14.9%
172
15.3%
286
16.9%
179
15.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 2.0%
49
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
1.9%
7
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 16.4%
405
14.5%
161
15.6%
14
13.0%
108
15.2%
56
15.3%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 2.1%
81
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.9%
91
Not mentioned 16.3%
614
13.4%
96
8.8%
36
15.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 2.5%
35
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
1.9%
85
Not mentioned 12.2%
174
15.6%
101
15.6%
81
14.7%
112
22.2%
46
16.9%
159
14.9%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share