General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is co-worker
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Mentioned 55 1.1% 89.8% 1.28
Not mentioned 501 10.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.5%
32
0.8%
23
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 8.5%
181
11.6%
320
10.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 1.0%
8
1.5%
9
1.0%
17
1.0%
7
1.4%
14
1.2%
55
Not mentioned 11.6%
89
9.1%
54
9.3%
163
10.5%
71
12.4%
120
10.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 0.3%
2
1.1%
14
1.7%
25
1.2%
11
0.7%
3
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 5.9%
43
9.1%
119
12.6%
181
11.4%
106
11.5%
51
10.3%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 0.7%
6
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
1.1%
12
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 8.8%
72
10.8%
124
9.7%
181
11.7%
124
10.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 0.9%
23
1.3%
15
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.4%
5
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 10.8%
265
10.0%
111
8.9%
8
8.9%
74
11.1%
41
10.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 1.3%
48
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 11.2%
423
7.2%
52
6.4%
26
10.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
1.1%
51
Not mentioned 7.8%
112
10.4%
67
10.6%
55
8.9%
68
13.0%
27
12.9%
122
10.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share