General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is group member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 82 1.7% 79.2% .7
Not mentioned 1021 20.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.6%
35
1.7%
47
1.7%
82
Not mentioned 19.5%
415
21.9%
606
20.8%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.3%
23
1.8%
12
3.5%
34
1.7%
80
Not mentioned 20.2%
155
22.5%
133
20.6%
359
22.0%
149
21.6%
209
21.1%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 0.4%
3
1.1%
14
2.6%
37
2.0%
19
2.0%
9
1.7%
82
Not mentioned 14.5%
106
21.8%
285
22.1%
318
21.9%
204
22.0%
98
20.8%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 0.6%
5
2.1%
24
1.6%
29
2.3%
24
1.7%
82
Not mentioned 19.9%
163
20.4%
235
21.4%
401
21.0%
222
20.8%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.4%
59
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.7%
82
Not mentioned 21.7%
536
20.8%
232
18.9%
17
18.8%
156
20.3%
75
20.9%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 1.7%
64
1.9%
14
1.0%
4
1.7%
82
Not mentioned 22.0%
829
18.4%
132
14.7%
60
20.8%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
2.9%
6
3.0%
28
1.3%
59
Not mentioned 18.6%
266
23.0%
149
21.2%
110
22.1%
168
26.6%
55
20.9%
197
21.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share