General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is group member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 55 1.1% 84% .91
Not mentioned 782 16% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.2%
26
1.0%
29
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 14.6%
312
17.0%
470
16.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
2.0%
19
1.1%
54
Not mentioned 15.5%
119
16.6%
98
15.2%
265
17.6%
119
17.9%
173
16.3%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.3%
2
1.0%
13
1.8%
26
1.1%
10
0.9%
4
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 10.0%
73
16.2%
211
18.3%
264
17.2%
160
16.0%
71
16.0%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 0.9%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
20
1.3%
14
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 13.8%
113
16.1%
186
16.2%
303
17.0%
180
16.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 1.1%
28
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.6%
6
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 17.3%
426
14.9%
166
15.6%
14
14.1%
117
15.4%
57
16.0%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.2%
44
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
55
Not mentioned 17.2%
651
13.1%
94
9.1%
37
16.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
1.0%
45
Not mentioned 13.8%
197
17.0%
110
16.2%
84
15.9%
121
21.7%
45
16.5%
156
15.8%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share