General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP4

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fourth person is group member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4594 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Mentioned 32 .7% 94.4% 1.89
Not mentioned 275 5.6% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
2019
93.0%
2575
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 4.6%
97
6.4%
178
5.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
713
92.9%
549
94.3%
1646
94.5%
640
92.6%
897
93.5%
4445
Mentioned 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.9%
6
1.0%
10
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 6.2%
48
6.6%
39
5.4%
95
4.6%
31
6.4%
62
5.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
714
94.9%
1239
92.0%
1325
92.1%
858
93.3%
415
93.7%
4551
Mentioned 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.8%
11
1.2%
11
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 2.3%
17
4.7%
62
7.3%
105
6.8%
63
6.1%
27
5.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
93.3%
1076
94.3%
1763
92.6%
981
93.7%
4593
Mentioned 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
0.9%
10
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 5.1%
42
6.1%
70
5.1%
95
6.4%
68
5.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
2312
93.7%
1043
95.6%
86
94.1%
781
91.9%
339
93.7%
4561
Mentioned 0.7%
18
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 5.5%
135
5.8%
64
4.4%
4
5.2%
43
7.6%
28
5.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
3509
96.5%
693
96.3%
392
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 0.7%
26
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
Not mentioned 6.4%
241
3.1%
22
2.9%
12
5.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
1354
93.7%
606
94.0%
487
94.5%
719
91.3%
189
92.6%
873
93.9%
4228
Mentioned 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
23
Not mentioned 4.8%
69
5.7%
37
5.6%
29
5.1%
39
8.2%
17
6.6%
62
5.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share