General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP5

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fifth person is group member
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4720 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Mentioned 19 .4% 96.7% 2.57
Not mentioned 162 3.3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
95.7%
2651
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 0.2%
4
0.5%
15
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 2.7%
58
3.8%
104
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
737
95.9%
567
97.1%
1696
96.0%
650
95.0%
921
96.2%
4571
Mentioned 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 3.9%
30
3.7%
22
2.6%
46
3.5%
24
4.1%
40
3.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
723
96.7%
1263
95.1%
1371
95.5%
890
96.4%
429
96.3%
4676
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 1.2%
9
3.0%
39
4.4%
63
3.9%
36
3.4%
15
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
96.2%
1109
96.6%
1806
95.7%
1013
96.3%
4719
Mentioned 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 3.1%
25
3.1%
36
3.2%
60
3.9%
41
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2372
96.5%
1074
96.7%
87
96.1%
798
96.2%
355
96.3%
4686
Mentioned 0.5%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 3.3%
81
3.1%
35
3.3%
3
3.7%
31
3.3%
12
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
3613
98.3%
706
98.5%
401
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 3.8%
145
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1385
96.1%
622
96.3%
499
97.2%
740
94.2%
195
95.7%
902
96.4%
4343
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.3%
14
Not mentioned 2.9%
42
3.9%
25
3.1%
16
2.6%
20
5.3%
11
3.5%
33
3.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share