General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is neighbor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 33 .7% 83.6% .9
Not mentioned 804 16.4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 0.5%
11
0.8%
22
0.7%
33
Not mentioned 15.3%
327
17.2%
477
16.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 0.3%
2
1.4%
8
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.7%
31
Not mentioned 16.0%
123
16.2%
96
15.6%
272
17.9%
121
19.1%
185
16.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.9%
13
1.2%
11
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
Not mentioned 10.1%
74
16.8%
219
19.2%
277
17.1%
159
16.2%
72
16.5%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
0.7%
33
Not mentioned 14.4%
118
16.6%
191
16.6%
310
17.5%
185
16.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 0.9%
23
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
33
Not mentioned 17.5%
431
15.6%
174
15.6%
14
14.7%
122
16.5%
61
16.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 0.8%
31
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
33
Not mentioned 17.6%
664
13.9%
100
9.8%
40
16.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
28
Not mentioned 14.2%
203
16.7%
108
16.0%
83
15.9%
121
23.2%
48
17.7%
167
16.2%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share