General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is neighbor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Mentioned 22 .4% 89.1% 1.24
Not mentioned 534 10.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 0.4%
9
0.5%
13
0.4%
22
Not mentioned 9.6%
204
11.9%
330
10.9%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
Not mentioned 12.2%
94
10.5%
62
9.8%
171
11.1%
75
13.2%
128
11.2%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
Not mentioned 6.0%
44
9.8%
128
13.7%
197
11.8%
110
12.1%
54
11.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.3%
3
0.4%
22
Not mentioned 9.3%
76
11.4%
131
10.4%
194
12.6%
133
10.9%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 0.5%
13
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
Not mentioned 11.2%
275
11.1%
124
11.1%
10
9.4%
78
12.2%
45
10.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 0.5%
20
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
22
Not mentioned 11.9%
451
7.5%
54
7.1%
29
10.9%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Not mentioned 8.7%
124
11.1%
72
10.8%
56
10.0%
76
14.0%
29
13.4%
126
10.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share