General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR5

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fifth person is neighbor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4720 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Mentioned 10 .2% 96.5% 2.51
Not mentioned 171 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
95.7%
2651
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 2.8%
59
4.0%
112
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
737
95.9%
567
97.1%
1696
96.0%
650
95.0%
921
96.2%
4571
Mentioned 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 4.0%
31
4.1%
24
2.7%
47
3.8%
26
4.4%
43
3.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
723
96.7%
1263
95.1%
1371
95.5%
890
96.4%
429
96.3%
4676
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 1.4%
10
3.1%
41
4.7%
68
4.2%
39
2.9%
13
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
96.2%
1109
96.6%
1806
95.7%
1013
96.3%
4719
Mentioned 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 3.1%
25
3.3%
38
3.4%
64
4.2%
44
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2372
96.5%
1074
96.7%
87
96.1%
798
96.2%
355
96.3%
4686
Mentioned 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 3.5%
86
3.3%
37
3.3%
3
3.9%
32
3.5%
13
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
3613
98.3%
706
98.5%
401
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Not mentioned 4.1%
154
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1385
96.1%
622
96.3%
499
97.2%
740
94.2%
195
95.7%
902
96.4%
4343
Mentioned 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
8
Not mentioned 3.0%
43
3.7%
24
3.7%
19
2.8%
21
5.3%
11
3.7%
35
3.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share